November 2018
Welcome to James Wood Middle School

Mr. Grant Javersak, Principal • Mrs. Rita Hart, Assistant Principal 
Mrs. Carrie Redcay, Assistant Principal • Deputy Heustis, Resource Officer
Office Staff:  Mrs. Stocks • Mrs. Conroy • Mrs. Galloway
540-667-7500 • fax 540-667-9391 • webpage jwm.frederick.k12.va.us

Learning for All - All the Time


James Wood Middle School is kicking off our annual Holiday Food Drive this month.  All donations received will be given directly to CCAP Winchester, a non-profit organization that provides material and financial assistance to people in need.  We encourage everyone at JWMS to help with this important effort.


I would like to remind all parents and guardians to drive slowly and carefully in the parking lot when dropping off or picking up students.  We have seen an increase in the number of students dropped off and picked up each day at JWMS. Our parking lot can become very crowded on certain days, so please pay extra attention to all safety rules and follow the directions of the traffic directors.  Safety is our foremost priority!


Please be aware that school will be closed several times during November. Please mark these dates on your calendar:

November 5 and 6 – School Closed for Election Day and Teacher Inservice

November 21, 22, 23 – School Closed for the Thanksgiving Holiday


Please take a few moments on Veterans Day, Sunday, November 11, to honor the millions of brave men and women who have kept our country safe and free for over two centuries.  Our great country is forever in the debt of our veterans!


Feel free to contact me if you have any questions about James Wood Middle School.  I look forward to hearing from you!


Sincerely, 


Time Change
Remember to change your clocks on
Sunday, November 4, 2018. 
Set your clock back an hour for an
extra hour of sleep!
No School
 Monday, November 5, 2018 Professional Day
Tuesday, November 6, 2018 Election Day and Professional Day

Thanksgiving Break
Wednesday, November 21
Thursday, November 22
Friday, November 23

The Magical Land of Oz
THE MAGICAL LAND OF OZ

A  musical based on the L. Frank Baum classic book
By: Tim Kelly                   Music and lyrics by: Bill Francoeur



Present by James Wood Middle School students in the auditorium
Friday, November 16, 2018 - 7:00 PM
Saturday, November 17, 2018 - 2:00 PM
Admission: $5.00 and children four and under are free!


When Dorothy’s house squashes the Wicked Witch of the East, she and her dog Toto set out on the adventure that has charmed millions.  With her friends, Scarecrow, Cowardly Lion, and Tin Woodsman, this remarkable journey takes them to the great Oz.....  who will only grant them their wishes if they ride the world of the Wicked Witch of the West.  

Cast
Dorothy (a charming girl, lost in Oz)…………………..……….......….Avery McAlevy
Toto (Dorothy's dog)...........................................................................Trenton Smoot
Boq (citizen of Munchkin Country)..........................................................Amy Martin
Loq (citizen of Munchkin Country).............................................................Lilly Black
Moq (citizen of Munchkin Country)....................................................Addison Sharp
Toq (citizen of Munchkin Country)...................................................Emma Woshner
Voq (citizen of Munchkin Country)............................................................Zoey Sine
Glinda the Good Witch (the kind Witch of the North)..........................Annea Phillips
Wicked Witch (Dorothy’s enemy)....................................................Corrin Germeyer
Scarecrow (stuffed with straw).............................................................Ava Mennard
Tin Woodsman (a man of metal)....................................................Zachary Topham
Cowardly Lion (a big cat without courage)...............................Malaki Smith-Shields
Guardian of the Gates #1 (protects the great Oz)...........................Sophia Scharlau
Guardian of the Gates #2 (protects the great Oz)..................................Ravin Smith
Guardian of the Gates #3 (protects the great Oz)..............................Emma Phillips
Guardian of the Gates #4 (protects the great Oz).................................Henry White
Oz (the wonderful Wizard)................................................................Kamryn Gresko
Winged Monkey #1 (slave of the Wicked Witch)......................................Jesse Hart
Winged Monkey #2 (slave of the Wicked Witch)............Andres Pacheco-Arrospide
Winged Monkey #3 (slave of the Wicked Witch)........................................Colin Wilt
Winged Monkey #4 (slave of the Wicked Witch).............................Cooper Fordyce
Aunt Em (Dorothy’s aunt).......................................................................Bridget Blye

ENSEMBLE:  *May play multiple roles

Sarah Allen, Elizabeth Butcher, Trinity Corbin, Adrian Driscoll, Jared Gutierrez, Anna Kaderli, Emmett Rhodes, Aspen Roderick, Olivia Shelly, Julie Windsor     

CREW: Jackie Unger, Isabelle Ashby , Abby Branner, Katie Rao

 
Directed by: Heather Gay and Tracey Wygal Withrow
Food Drive


James Wood Middle School is sponsoring their
Annual Food Collection Drive November 1 – 30, 2018.   Donations of nonperishable food are greatly appreciated and will be donated to local families in need.
 

Calendar for November
  1     3:00 - 5:30 PM         Drama rehearsal
  2                                      Sixth Grade White Team Field Trip
  5         NO SCHOOL        Professional Development for staff
  6         NO SCHOOL        Election Day and Professional Development for staff
  7     2:45 - 4:00 PM         Kindness Club - room 233
         2:45 - 4:30 PM         Color Guard
                   3:00 PM         PTO meeting
  8     3:00 - 5:30 PM         Drama rehearsal
12     2:45 - 4:00 PM         Builder Club - room 204
         2:45 - 4:30 PM         Color Guard
13               5:00 PM         Boys Basketball @ Skyline Middle
15               5:00 PM         Boys Basketball vs. Daniel Morgan Middle @ home   
                   5:00 PM         Wrestling @ Daniel Morgan Middle
16               7:00 PM         The Magical Land of Oz in auditorium
17               2:00 PM         The Magical Land of Oz in auditorium
19     2:45 - 4:30 PM         Color Guard
                   5:00 PM         Boys Basketball @ Frederick County Middle
                   5:00 PM         Wrestling vs. Frederick County Middle @ home
21 - 23   NO SCHOOL     Thanksgiving Break
26               5:00 PM         Ole Town Parade 
27               5:00 PM         Boys Basketball vs. R. E. Aylor Middle @ home
                   5:00 PM         Wrestling @ R. E. Aylor Middle
29               5:00 PM         Wrestling vs. Warren County Middle @ home
Middle School Menu for November
 View the middle school menu
Emergency Closing Information

Please click Emergency School Closing for information on Frederick County Public Schools' policy for school closings, delays, and emergency snow routes .

Honor Roll - First Quarter
A Honor Roll
8th Grade - Irfaa Ahmad, Christopher Ballentine,  Carter Buck, Melia Burch, Jacob Burns, Rylee Coffman, Camden Comins, Peyton Comins, Luz Cornejo-Carranza, Camryn Dixon, Mikayla Doherty, Aurora Foreman, Riley Foster, Benjamin Freilich, Dakota Funari, Nathaniel Funk, Alex Georgiev,  Kamryn Gresko, Yousuf Habouh, Grace Holmes, Landen Keffer, Minhyeok Kim, Cristina Lopez,  Katherine Morkunas, Samrethmariya Nith, Angel Ortiz Canales,  Micah  Osborne, Edna Perez-Miranda, Katherine Pietruszka, Marie Privette, Lane Pugh, John Redden, Edwin Sanchez, Dylan Sejas,  Scott Shepherd, Olivia Shores, Ryan Stevens, Noah Swartz, Eva Winston
7th Grade - Nancy Annan, Darius Banks, Audrey Bartlett, Carly Blue, Bridget Blye, Brayden Bonar, Benjamin Brill, Shelby Brown, Phumtey Bunthoambunlay, Valentina Burrill, Lupita Carrillo, Shane Chandler, Carigan Cogle, William Collins, Skyla Compton, Brady Cook, Colin Craig, Isabella Crowl, Anaiel Jibrelle Dayrit, Claudia D'Elia, Nicolas Diaz-Bedregal, Connor Dudley, Braelyn Durbin, Nolan Evosirch, Brad Casey Fameni, Dylan Fortney, Kenya Guerrero, Jasmine Hackman, Travis Hambrick, Hannah Hawkins, William Hersey, Makayla Johnson, Kennah Kerns, Hutton Kerr, Jayden King, Kayli Koenig, Alejandro Landers, Zachary Liedke, Emma Lindamood, Vanessa Lonsiak, Angel Magana, Aaron Malone, Teague Mendez, Cristina Middelhof, Malia Miller, Jacob Mullins, Cristopher Ovalle-Gonzalez, Andres Pacheco-Arrospide, Aiden Painter, Nicholas Payne, Annea Phillips, Emma Phillips, Jacob Queen, Grace Ramos, Jennifer Rodriguez, Devin Sampong, Nataly Sanchez, Sophia Scharlau, Kaitlyn Segura, Joseph Selznick, Shanti Sharma, Gregory Sharp, Cameron Smith, Rebekka Smith, Brittany Suling, Korinna Swierczynski, Kamora Talley, Zachary Topham, Nelsi Villatoro-Mejia, Taegan Ward, Breanna Wilhelm, Trevor Williams, Caitlin Young
6th Grade - David Bass, Colton Bendure, Owen Blye, Kaelynn Bonnette Washington, Sarah Carter, Sophia Caruso, Emily Chen, William Clatterbuck, Ashbey Crist, Kylie Davis, Koddy Denoo, Kiley Egan, Brianna Emmart, Nevaeh Fisher, Destinee Fullilove, Emmett Gannon, Josie Garnes, Madison Gruber, Keegan Hanes, Dallas Haynes, Emma Hild, Ellie Hoover, Lily Irwin, Jolie Jenkins, Korbin Jobe, Mary Kimble, Brendyn Locke, Sophia Logan, Caitlynn Long, Jaycee Ma, Amy Martin, Caroline Mccurry, Edgardo Mejia-Urbina, Seth Merryman, Estefany Nunez Villator, Naomi Osborne, Hanniel Osorio Vasquez, Sawyer Paine, Diana Rodriguez Amaya, Keiry Rodriguez, Bella Serio, Abigail Stephens, Kelsy Updegraff, Jewelina Webb, Kiera Webster, Sarah Whited, Henry White, Toby Winston, Emma Woshner, Benjamin Yeager


A-B Honor Roll
8th Grade
Jason Allen, Sarah Allen, Janna Amburgey, Odalys Antonio Lopez, Stacey Arellano Sandoval, Ryan Babington, Jayla Bennett, Elijah Blake, Chloe Boyd, Caleyah Brooks, Jayden Brown Cox, Clara Cain, Michael Cantrall-Achter, Kylie Combs, Emma Darr, Nathaniel Dehaven, Alexander Dellinger, Ranvir Dhindsa, Lauren Dietz, Katelynn Dillard, Brendon Do, Logan Downs, Wyatt Forrest, Andrew Francis, Odalys Garcia Jose, Corrin Germeyer, Abigail Gillum, Brayden Giza, Teondra Gravier, Valorie Guerrero, Miguel Gurrola, Caitlyn Harrison, Olivia Hayes, Josie Helmut, Daniel Herrera Acevedo, Logan Huck, Ruel Hutchinson, Elizabeth Johnson, Jaiden Kessel, Kinsey Knox, Trey Kremer, Tyler Lam, Javier Landers, Andres Lanzetta, Nathan Lissak, Rebecca Logan, Heather Maas, Brooke Maher, Aury Maldonado Hernandez, Lizeth Marquez-Alvarado, Andrew Martin, Lauren McClung, Emma Mckinley, Ava Mennard, Ty Messick, David Milanov, Sean Miller, Scott Montgomery, Claudia Montoya, Lauren Onda, Kaitlyn Payne, Grace Portch, Itsel Ramirez Chavez, Evan Redden, Kennedi Rooks, Celimar Santiago Martinez, Jazmyne Scott, Tyler Seminaro, Reynaldo Sevilla, Ravin Smith, Victoria Strimple, Ryan Tran, Daniel Trinidad Mejia, Kayla Turner, Dakota Wade, Jacob Walker, Gabriella White, Jaden Woods
7th Grade - Ethan Abbott, Ana Aguilar-Gomez, Kimberly Alvarenga Menendez, Leannah Apfe, Aaron Arney, Isabelle Ashby, Emily Baer, Nicholas Bateman, Carter Bell, Rylan Bittinger, Cadence Boyd, Abby Branner, Abigail Butler, Alexandra Cachu, Cara Carter, Mariaelena Chavez-Trejo, Dagan Desimone, Jacob Dixon, Kayden Dokes, Adrian Driscoll, Faith Evans, Jenna Fiocca, Kyla Gaines, Malachi Graf, Zoe Green, Logan Grim, Brianna Gutierrez, Jacob Harty, Aliyah Hawkes, Sarah Hawkins, Jesse Haymaker, Yuridia Hernandez-Iturbide, Andrew Herrera Perez, Emma Hicks, Joshua Horn, Leeah Horsey, Daniel Ingram, Courtney Iser, Aiden Janes, Garrett Johnson, Kayla Jones, John Juergens, Maiven Kerns, Sarah Kidd, Landon Kind, Gretchen Klubertanz, Aiden Lehner, Hayden McDowell, Kevin Membreno Diaz, Franco Menay, Zachary Mendelson, Herson Menendez Carranza, Linsey Menendez Cruz, Cynthia Miles, Deryk Mills, Dev Patel, Corin Patton, Richard Pell, Emilia Permana, Lindsey Phillips, Collin Quirke, Gabriel Ramos, Katie Rao, Karina Rivas, Daniel Rodriquez, Trista Rohrbach, Thomas Rojas-Hernandez, Theodore Rudolph, Grace Sasser, Olivia Shelly, Riley Staub, Kylie Strickler, Natalie Tobin, Madelynn Twigg, Jaclyn Unger, Christian Urias, Owen Wade, Brandon Waters, Brent Wetzel, Corbin Whipkey, Mackenzie Wiley, Colin Wilt
6th Grade
Matthew Abell, Jocelyn Aguilera, Betsy Alvarado-Barahona, Perla Amaya, Valerie Andino-Alvarez, Mylie Angelo, Ryan Annan, Jada Arrington, Aaron Ballinger, Sophia Bowman, Madilyn Bryant, Lindsey Buck, Caylor Bullard, Luke Burns, Tobias Calderon-Rodriguez, Colin Cantara, Brayden Carter, Jaquelin Castro Castro, Lily Childs, Tianna Clarke, Noah Collins, Katherine Combs, Alexis Comer, Ezra Crossway, Ezra Doyle-Naegeli, Nayah Edwards, Sami El Maadawy, Alessa Elliott, Tara Elliott, Yetlisa Flores, Hayden Frey, Estefany Garcia Hernandez, Andy Gonzalez-Araujo, Caleb Greene, Philippa Grigsby, Mark Gritton, El-Rahman Habouh Abd, Ethan Hernandez Rojas, Gavin Holmes, Alexis Hottle, Hutchtraye Hutchinson, Kyler Jackson, Ty Jahnigen, Laney Jenkins, December Juarez, Zak Kallash Canham, Grace Kirby, Caden Knight, Edison Law, Elizabeth Lemus, Grant Li, Molly Ludwig, Gabriel Lyon, Maria Maldonado Hernandez, Sean Markovich, Joselyn Mateo-Vicente, Aaliyah Mawyer, Kaiden Mendoza, Anthony Middleton, Yulibeth Mijango-Villalobos, Daniel Milanov, Omar Morales Villela, Alexandra Moss, Zachary Myers, Jazmin Orr, Leslie Payne, Henry Pepersack, Isaac Peterson, Olivia Phillips, Annika Ponceroff, Rayyan Qureshi, Lyndsey Ramey, Elizabeth Ramos Fernandez, Bailey Rawlings, Vanessa Rosa, Sarah Roy, Josie Russell, John Setzer, Addison Sharp, Mackenzie Sine, Scarlett Smith, Malaki Smith-Shields, Trenten Smoot, Alayna Stiles, Jillian Taylor, Yesenia Trinidad Guerrero, Vanessa Trujillo Medina, Anna Tyson, Emily Villatoro Ayala, Betty Vo, Brady Wallace, Jaden Walls, Brock Whipkey, Thomas White, Devin Williams, Alexis Woodward
FFA Fresh Florida Citrus & Meat Sale
Related image FFA is having their annual Fresh Fruit and Meat Sale.  You may order and pay online at MySchoolBucks,  myschoolbucks.com and Peachjar, https://app.peachjar.com/flyers/all/schools/31223 has the list of items available and you can contact the FFA at James Wood Middle School, 540-667-7500 ext: 82136, or email Ms. Stern 
SternSa@fcpsk12.net to place your order.  Orders will be available for pick-up on December 3 for 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM and December 4 from 9:00 AM - 2:45 PM.  Extra items will be sold on a first come basis being at 2:46 PM on December 4, 2018.

Bulldog Sports
 Athletic Director - Brad Symons - symonsb@fcpsk12.net

Cross Country Championship
Congratulations to our Girls Cross Country team for winning the Frederick County Junior League Cross Country Championship! Our med
al winners were Eva Winston, second place; Cam Smith, fifth place;
Kate Swartzmiller, eighth place; Maddie Twigg, 11th 
place; 
Becca Smith, 12th place; and Kenzie Knox, 14th place.

Great job to our Boys Cross Country team for placing third. 
Peyton Comins finished first and Garrett Johnson was sixth.


8th Grade Basketball - Coach Pell

7th Grade Basketball - Coach Mathes

Wrestling - Coach Herdtfelder and Coach Kinsey
  TIME     DATE       SPORT             OPPONENT                 LOCATION
  5:00 PM    Nov 13     Boys Basketball       Skyline Middle                Skyline Middle

  5:00 PM    Nov 15     Boys Basketball       Daniel Morgan Middle        Home
  5:00 PM    Nov 15     Wrestling                  Daniel Morgan Middle            Daniel Morgan Middle
  5:00 PM    Nov 19     Boys Basketball       Frederick County Middle        Frederick County Middle
  5:00 PM    Nov 19     Wrestling                  Frederick County Middle        Home
  5:00 PM    Nov 27     Boys Basketball       R.E. Aylor Middle                    Home
  5:00 PM    Nov 27     Wrestling                  R.E. Aylor Middle                   R.E. Aylor Middle
  5:00 PM    Nov 29     Wrestling                  Warren County Middle           Home
  5:00 PM    Dec 4       Boys Basketball       Johnson-Williams Middle       Johnson-Williams Middle
  5:00 PM    Dec 6       Boys Basketball       Admiral Byd Middle                Home
  5:00 PM    Dec 6       Wrestling                  Admiral Byrd Middle              Admiral Byrd Middle
  5:00 PM    Dec 11     Wrestling                  Skyline Middle                       Skyline Middle
  5:00 PM    Dec 13     Boys Basketball       Daniel Morgan Middle           Daniel Morgan Middle

  5:00 PM    Dec 13     Wrestling                  Daniel Morgan Middle           Home
  5:00 PM    Dec 17     Boys Basketball       Frederick County Middle       Home
  5:00 PM    
Dec 17     
Wrestling                  Frederick County Middle       Frederick County Middle
  5:00 PM    Dec 19     Boys Basketball        R.E. Aylor Middle                  R.E. Aylor Middle
  5:00 PM    Dec 19     Wrestling                   R.E. Aylor Middle                  Home
  5:00 PM    Jan 6        Wrestling                  Johnson-Williams Middle       Johnson-Williams Middle
  5:00 PM    Jan 9        Boys Basketball       Admiral Byrd Middle               Admiral Byrd Middle  
  5:00 PM    Jan 9        Wrestling                  Admiral Byrd Middle               Home
  5:00 PM    Jan 10      Boys Basketball       Warren County Middle            Home
10:00 AM    Jan 12      Wrestling                  FCJL Championship               Frederick County Middle
5:00/6:30    Jan 14       Boys Basketball       FCJL High Seed Playoffs       TBA
5:00/6:30    Jan 16       Boys Basketball       FCJL Championships             Admiral Byrd Middle

$3.00 Admission - pre-school and elementary students free


Push yourself again and again. 
Don't give an inch until the final buzzer sounds.

                                                                                                             --Larry Bird
 
 

Notice of Nondiscrimination
Frederick County Public Schools shall not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, age, political
affiliation, disability or veteran status in the education program and activities, or employment and provides equal access to the Boy
Scouts and other designated youth groups.

Questions concerning the application of this non-discrimination policy may be made to: Title IX Coordinator (Adults), John Linaburg, Exec. Director of Human Resources; Title IX Coordinator (Students) and Section 504 Coordinator, Teresa Ritenour, Director of Student Support Services.

For further information on notice of non-discrimination, see list of OCR enforcement offices for the addresses and phone numbers of
the office that serves your area, or call 1-800-421-3481.


1313 Amherst Street, Winchester, VA 22601 (540) 667-7500


https://jwm.frederick.k12.va.us/


https://www.facebook.com/JamesWoodMiddleSchool/



To learn why you received this and how to remove yourself from the list, see Privacy Policy

Review / edit information about you | Unsubscribe

Generated by Learn more